Newcomer Jazz 2024

Newcomer Jazz 2024

river (band feat. Nina Feldgrill & Robert Unterköfler), Benjamin Samuels (sax), Naima Faraò (voc), Liv Andrea Hauge (p), Emma Pilgaard (voc). Anni Kiviniemi (p), Jeanne Michard (sax), Monsieur M​Â​LÂ (band), Bada-Bada (team), Skyline Sun (Jarrah Dhyan)

Hans Anselm Quintett

Hans Anselm Quintett

Gabriel Rosenbach – trumpet
Benedikt Schnitzler – guitar
Anna Wohlfarth – piano
Arne Imig – bass
Leon Griese-Schoeneich – drums

Olencki & Cocks | Ostendorf, Rasten & Gouband

Olencki & Cocks | Ostendorf, Rasten & Gouband

Recorded in Brattleboro, Vermont in 2021, Music for Two Flutes features one piece each by Weston Olencki and Laura Cocks.
Nils Ostendorf (trumpet), Fredrik Rasten (acoustic guitars) & Toma Gouband (percussion)

Camilla Battaglia @ KM28

Camilla Battaglia @ KM28

The second concert in Nick Dunston’s series features two solo sets by 
Camilla Battaglia (voice & SuperCollider) and 
Mariana Carvalho (pre-recorded materials, transducers, small speaker, internal listening)

Christina Wheeler & Dudù Kouaté @ KM28

Christina Wheeler & Dudù Kouaté @ KM28

Christina Wheeler – voice, glass armonica, electronics
Dudù Kouate, percussion, xalam, kanjira, djembe,
tama, calabash, African flutes, vocals, electronics
Katinka Kleijn, solo cello & electronics

Natasha Roth im B-Flat

Natasha Roth im B-Flat

Natascha Roth – vocal
James Scholfield – guitar
Umit Urgen – saxophone
Cliff Schmitt – bass
Heinrich Köbberling – drums
guest: Lisa Bassenge & Ken Norris – vocal

Trombone Ensemble Nabou Claerhout

Trombone Ensemble Nabou Claerhout

Release 03.11.2023

Nabou Claerhout: trombone, compositions
Rory Ingham: trombone
Peter Delannoye: trombone
Nathan Surquin: trombone
Tobias Herzog: bass trombone, bass tuba
Jeroen Verberne: trombone
Maarten Combrink: trombone
+ special guest
Robin Eubanks: trombone

Gijs Idema: electric guitar
Cyrille Obermüller: double bass
Daniel Jonkers: drums

Get The Blessing Pallett

Get The Blessing Pallett

Release 20.10.2023

Jim Barr – bass
Clive Deamer – drums
Pete Judge – trumpet
Jake McMurchie – saxophone
Adrian Utley – guitar

The Dogmatics & SINK at KM28

The Dogmatics & SINK at KM28

15.12.2023 KM28

The Dogmatics
Chris Abrahams (piano)
Kai Fagaschinski (clarinet)
 SINK
Arthur Rother (guitar),
Andrea Ermke (minidiscs and mixing board),
Chris Abrahams (DX7)
Marcello Busato (drums)

Martina Bertoni at KM28

Martina Bertoni at KM28

02.12.2023 KM28

Martina Bertoni, solo set for cello & electronics
martinabertoni.com
Hypnagogia portraits an imaginary cosmic journey of the Self that crash ends into a blinding sun.

Kommun Ephemeralds

Kommun Ephemeralds

01.11.2023 KM28

Finn Loxbo — guitar
Lisa Ullén — piano
Vilhelm Bromander — double bass
Ryan Packard — percussion